Skip to main content

Reflections Prior Years

National PTA Reflections

2019-2020 reflections - THEME : Look within

Congratulations to the 2019-20 Reflections Winners

Huge congratulations to all the participants who advanced to the SRV Council of PTAs Showcase for this year's PTA Reflections program!

"Art is not what you see, but what you make others see". Edgar Degas

Literature: Amritha Selvarajaguru, "Expecting Me", Grade 11

Photography: Naina Sabbineni, "Beauty of Nature - Look Within a Dew Drop", Grade 10

Music Composition: Darshita Prathap, "What Makes Me Right", Grade 9 Visual Arts: Janie Yoo, "Perfect Vision", Grade 9

Winners at the School Level  

Visual Arts

1st Place: Janie Yoo, "Perfect Vision", Grade 9
2nd Place: Giana F Kong, "Cycle", Grade 11
3rd Place: Sanjana Kumar, "A Hidden World", Grade 12

Honorable Mention: Ji-Ihn Park, "Amalgamation Imagination", Grade 9
Honorable Mention: Ashley Lam, "Under the Mask", Grade 12
Honorable Mention: Anushree Banerjee, "Stuck Within"

VisualArts

Literature 

1st Place: Amritha Selvarajaguru, "Expecting Me", Grade 11
2nd Place: Ruchir Baronia, "The Greatest Present", Grade 12
3rd Place: Jyothikaa Ramann, "Hope", Grade 10
Honorable Mention: Meghna Sudhakar, "Animals Inside of Me", Grade11

Music Composition

1st Place: Darshita Prathap, "What Makes Me Right", Grade 9
2nd Place: Advait Ranganathan, "Churn", Grade 11

Photography

1st Place: Naina Sabbineni, "Beauty of Nature: Look Within a Dew Drop"
2nd Place: Avani Gireesha, "Through the Looking Glass", Grade 10

Photography

COUNCIL SHOWCASE 2019-2020

Showcase

2018-2019 reflections

Congratulations to the winners of the 2018-19 DVHS Reflections Art Program:

LITERATURE:
Sejal Govindarao - 1st 
Abby Yuan - 2nd
Stella Lin - 3rd
Akanksha Ravi - Honorable mention 
Mahika Arya - Honorable mention

VISUAL ARTS:
Elizabeth Schwarz - 1st
Tristan Guerrero - 2nd
James Tian - 3rd
Mlkhail Melaku - Honorable Mention 
Evgeniia Sukhodolskaia - Honorable Mention 

PHOTOGRAPHY:
Saige Headley - 1st
Shaheer Sandhu - 2nd
Valerie Huizar - 3rd
Olivia Hamm - Honorable Mention 
Rhea Farrior - Honorable Mention 

MUSIC COMPOSITION:
Shiksha Sharma - 1st
Kory Zhang - 2nd
Bryan Mui - 3rd


FILM PRODUCTION
Young Kwon - 1st